Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates (IANG)

Non-local graduates refer to non-local students who have obtained an undergraduate or higher qualification in a full-time and locally-accredited local program in Hong Kong. This also applies to Mainland Chinese.
Non-local graduates who submit applications to the Immigration Department within six months after the date of their graduation (i.e. the date shown on their graduation certificates) are classified as non-local fresh graduates. Non-local fresh graduates who wish to apply to stay and work in Hong Kong are not required to have secured an offer of employment upon application. They may be granted 12 months’ stay on time limitation without other conditions of stay provided that normal immigration requirements are met.

Returning non-local graduates who wish to return to work in Hong Kong are required to secure an offer of employment upon application.

Prism’s Work Visa Consultant Service Involves:
  • Provide consultation service regarding to the documents required for the visa application;
    Prepare a tailor-made document checklist for the applicant;
    Complete all necessary Hong Kong Immigration forms for the applicant;
    Review and organize the documents in favor of immigration policy;
    Suggest alternative documents if the applicant is not able to get the listed documents;
    Submit the application to Immigration Department;
    Reply on the applicant’s behalf to all enquiries and correspondences from Immigration Department;
    Prepare and draft all letters required for submission to Immigration Department;
    Monitor the application process;
    Keep the applicant updated on the status of the application;
    Accept the approval and have the visa delivered to the applicant;
    Provide guidance on Hong Kong Identity Card application.
Application Procedure:
  • [1.] Free consultation regarding to the Hong Kong IANG visa application;
    2. Advise the applicant and the sponsoring company on their alternatives and the likelihood of success;
    3. Obtain the applicant/sponsoring company’s signature on the letter of engagement;
    4. Obtain deposit payment;
    5. Prepare a tailor-made document checklist for the application;
    6. Complete immigration forms, drafts and letters;
    7. Review the collected documents to ensure they are correctly presented;
    8. Draft all letters required for submission to Immigration Department;
    9. Ongoing liaison with Immigration Department;
    10. Reply Immigration Department’s enquiries on the applicant’s behalf;
    11. Accept the visa approval and collect the visa label from Immigration Department;
    12. Deliver the Hong Kong visa to the applicant;
    13. Provide guidance on Hong Kong Identity Card application.
Documents Required:
  • An application form ID(E) 990A with the applicant’s signatures;
    An application form ID(E) 990B with the sponsor's signatures (if any);
    Copy of the applicant’s passport (the personal particulars page);
    Copy of the applicant’s service contract or letter of appointment from the sponsoring employer (if any);
    Copies of the sponsoring employer's business incorporation documents (if any);
    Copies of the personal documents to prove that position cannot be fulfilled by locals (if any).
Processing Time:
  • The visa application process normally takes 4 to 6 weeks from the date of submission.
Remarks:
  • The initial Hong Kong visa once obtained is valid for a maximum of 12/24 months (sometimes less).
    Since the applicant might already have a Hong Kong Identity Card, they can continue to use the current Hong Kong Identity Card.

Latest Immigration Videos

Testimonials

Client References

Chris and Bonnie at Prism have been an absolute pleasure to work with. They clearly explained the application process, assisted in drafting necessary documents and were always available to address any questions or concerns. We couldn't have asked for better consultants.

testimonial 1
Cinar, Karazona

Director, Organic Modernism Limited


Free Assessment

Connect with Prism