Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) Visa Application

Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) Visa is a multiple entry visa which is valid for 10 years. The Malaysia My Second Home visa program is eligible for all citizens of all countries to apply.


  • The MM2H visa allows you to live or retire in Malaysia as the visa is valid for 10 years (once your application is successful) before it expires.
    The applicant can bring along his/her spouse and children as dependants for the MM2H application submission.
    The visa allows you a long stay in Malaysia if you are looking for a second home to your country of origin.
    The visa is renewable every 10 years (by the time the previous visa expires), and you can renew without leaving Malaysia.

Malaysia is ranked number 3 for the most peaceful country in Asia, and English is a widely spoken language in the country. Having neighbor country like Singapore gives Malaysia an important strategic location for international business.

Living in Malaysia’s multicultural society can benefit your children and grow their international visions. Your children can grow up to attend in one of Malaysia’s many world class universities which are affordable (i.e. more affordable than Hong Kong’s tertiary education).

The former visa program to Malaysia My Second Home is known as Silver-hair Program. But the Silver-hair Program is only eligible for applicants who are above 50 years old.

Who are considered as dependants of the applicant?


  • Spouse
    Children who are under age of 21. By the time of application, children who have reached 20 years and 6 months of age will not be considered as dependant.
    Parents aged 60 years and above, who are not married.

MM2H Applicants (Age Below 50, and Age 50 and Above)

The MM2H program has two categories:


  • Age below 50
    Age 50 and above

Requirements For Applicants Who Are Under Age Of 50

Applicants of age below 50 must meet the financial criteria stated below before application submission.


  • Submit proof of liquid asset (i.e. cash) of RM 500,000 or above in any bank under the applicant's name. i.e. The most recent 3 months' bank statements with each month's credit balance at minimum of RM 500,000. The applicant may combine all his/her account around the world. All statements must be in English and be certified by the bank.
    Submit proof of monthly income equivalence to RM 10,000 or above. i.e. Pay slips and Bank statements from the most recent 3 months.

Requirements For Applicants Who Are Age Of 50 And Above

Applicants of age 50 and above must meet the financial criteria stated below before application submission.


  • Submit proof of liquid asset (i.e. cash) of RM 350,000 or above in any bank under the applicant's name. i.e. The most recent 3 months' bank statements with each month's credit balance at minimum of RM 350,000. The applicant may combine all his/her account around the world. All statements must be in English and be certified by the bank.
    Submit proof of monthly income equivalence to RM 10,000 or above. i.e. Pay slips and Bank statements from the most recent 3 months. If the applicant is retired, he/she must show proof of receiving pension from his/her country's government of at least RM 10,000 per month.

Requirements For All Applicants

All applicants must submit a good conduct certificate. Usually the applicant can obtain it from the police station of his/her country.

Each person (i.e. including all applicants and dependants) must pay the stamping fee of RM 200 per person and immigration levy of approximately RM 1,800 per person.


What happens after approval?

It will take about 7-8 months for each submitted application to process before approval.

Once approved, the applicant will receive an approval letter.

All successful applicants aged below 50 (who have received the conditional approval letter from Malaysia Immigration Department) must comply with the financial requirement for maintaining a fixed deposit of RM 300,000 in the personal bank account.

All successful applicants aged 50 or above (who have received the conditional approval letter from Malaysia Immigration Department) must comply with the financial requirement for maintaining a fixed deposit of RM 150,000 in the personal bank account.

All applicants must have insurance coverage in Malaysia for their whole family.

A medical check-up in Malaysia must be done for their whole family.

Evaluate the possible incentives the applicants may receive for the purchase of a house or locally imported car, or tax exemption for bringing in a car.

Assist in the application of student's pass for children who are to study in Malaysia.

Assist in the application to withdraw part of the fixed deposit after a period of one year for the purchase of house, and payments to medical and education.


Latest Immigration Videos

Testimonials

Client References

Chris and Bonnie at Prism have been an absolute pleasure to work with. They clearly explained the application process, assisted in drafting necessary documents and were always available to address any questions or concerns. We couldn't have asked for better consultants.

testimonial 1
Cinar, Karazona

Director, Organic Modernism Limited


Make an appointment now!

Please provide a valid email address so we can schedule your free assessment.