Can You Work In Hong Kong as a Visitor?

  • November 04,2019
  • The simple answer is No. A visitor is not permitted to work in Hong Kong.

    Regarding the non-Hong Kong permanent residents who come to Hong Kong and participate in the sales activities of non-local properties, the Estate Agents Authority (EAA) has received a reminder from the Hong Kong Immigration Department.

    The reminder states that the persons who are given permission to land in Hong Kong as a visitor should be subject to the conditions of stay which includes: They should be take up any employment, whether paid or unpaid.

    The examples below also demonstrate under which conditions a person (entered Hong Kong as a visitor) can work in HK for a temporary time period.

    Example 1

    A person permitted to enter Hong Kong as a visitor may engage in the following business related activities:

    Conclude contracts or submit tenders.
    Examine or supervise the installation or packaging of goods or equipment.
    Participate in exhibitions or trade fairs, except for selling goods or supplying services directly to the general public, or constructing exhibition booths.
    Settle compensation or other civil proceedings.
    Participate in product orientation.
    Attend short-term seminars or other business meetings.

    Example 2

    A person permitted to enter Hong Kong as a visitor may attend an event to deliver speeches or presentations, but must be subject to the following conditions:

    The person will not be remunerated for speaking /presenting at the event, other than provision of accommodation, passage, meals, etc. relating to the event, or the reimbursement of such expenses.
    The duration of the whole event should be no longer than seven days.
    The person can only attend one such event to deliver speeches or presentations during each period of permitted stay.

    More Information

    Another example on the reasons to apply for a Hong Kong short term work visa.

    Exhibitors who come to Hong Kong as visitors are not allowed to sell goods or supply services directly to the general public when they participate in exhibitions or trade fairs. Lawfully employable persons should be hired to sell goods or supply services directly to the general public in exhibitions or trade fairs.

    Any person who contravenes a condition of stay in force in respect of him shall be guilty of an offence and shall be liable on conviction to a maximum fine of HK$50,000 and to imprisonment for 2 years under section 41 of the Immigration Ordinance (Chapter 115), Laws of Hong Kong.

    The person must apply for a Hong Kong work visa to become eligible when taking employment in HK.

    Back to home

    Latest Immigration Videos

    Testimonials

    Client References

    Chris and Bonnie at Prism have been an absolute pleasure to work with. They clearly explained the application process, assisted in drafting necessary documents and were always available to address any questions or concerns. We couldn't have asked for better consultants.

    testimonial 1
    Cinar, Karazona

    Director, Organic Modernism Limited


    Make an appointment now!

    Please provide a valid email address so we can schedule your free assessment.