There are some changes in Immigration Policy soon

  • January 16,2015
  • General Employment Policy (GEP) (for non-Mainland residents) – Professionals
    • Relax extension pattern of duration of stay from “1+2+2+3” years to “2+3+3” years
    • Relax eligible top-tier entrants’ pattern of duration of stay from “1+2+2+3” years to “2+6” years; on time limitation with no other conditions of stay upon extension


    General Employment Policy (GEP) (for non-Mainland residents) – Enterpreneurs
    Specify consideration factors in assessing applications:
    • Business plan • Financial resources • Business turnover
    • Investment sum • Number of jobs created locally

    • Introduction of new technology or skills

    • Applications will be favourably considered for start-up entrepreneurs who plan to establish or join in a start-up business supported by a government-backed programme such as -
    • InvestHK’s StartmeupHK Venture Programme
    • Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation’s Incu-App, Incu-Bio and Incu-Tech programmes
    • Cyberport Incubation Programme
    • Innovation and Technology Commission’s Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme
    • Hong Kong Design Centre’s Design Incubation Programme


    Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals (ASMTP) (for Mainland residents)
    • Relax pattern of duration of stay from “1+2+2+3” years to “2+3+3” years
    • Relax eligible top-tier entrants’ pattern of duration of stay from “1+2+2+3” years to “2+6” years; on time limitation with no other conditions of stay upon extension


    Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS)
    • Relax pattern of duration of stay from “1+2+2+3” years to “2+3+3” years for GPT entrants
    • Relax eligible top-tier GPT entrants’ pattern of duration of stay to “2+6” years
    • APT entrants may be granted 8 years of stay upon entry
    • Bonus points for outstanding academic background and international work experience under GPT


    Admission Scheme for the Second Generation of Chinese Hong Kong Permanent Residents (ASSG)
    Applicants, who are the second generation of Chinese Hong Kong permanent residents from overseas, may apply for entry into the HKSAR under ASSG. There is no sector or quota restriction and no job offer is required upon entry. Key requirements include -
    • Aged 18- 40; born overseas
    • At least one parent holding valid Hong Kong permanent identity card upon application and was a Chinese national settled overseas at the time of applicant’s birth
    • Good education background, technical qualifications, or proven professional experience
    • Proficient in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English

    Should you have any further questions, please feel free to contact us.

    Back to news

    Latest Immigration Videos

    Testimonials

    Client References

    Chris and Bonnie at Prism have been an absolute pleasure to work with. They clearly explained the application process, assisted in drafting necessary documents and were always available to address any questions or concerns. We couldn't have asked for better consultants.

    testimonial 1
    Cinar, Karazona

    Director, Organic Modernism Limited


    Free Assessment

    Connect with Prism