FAQ

Got a question, please click on the relevant visa below

Having a HKID card doesn’t mean that she is able to work in Hong Kong. You may request her to show you the valid visa in her passport. If you are still doubt on it, you may contact us for clarification – it is free!
No. You can only hire a person, who is holding a working holiday visa, for a maximum period of three months.
We have the professional knowledge and experience in formulating arguing strategies which will lead to your success in getting your visa in a time and cost efficient manner. You cannot afford to be rejected by Immigration as it will be much more difficult for you to reapply for a visa in the future.If there is any immigration issues in Hong Kong that you wish to discuss further or need clarification on, please do not hesitate to contact us, our professional consultants are always happy to help and provide an initial consultation free of charge.
There is no freelancer work visa offered in Hong Kong. You may consider setting a new Hong Kong company and apply an investment visa.
Yes, possible. However, you have to show Immigration that your HK business has potential to grow and to hire local staff and to rent an office space in one year time.
There is no minimum money requirement for investment visa application. However, you should show Immigration Department that your company will enhance the economy of Hong Kong in terms of hiring local people.
It depends on several factors: how many shares you own in the company, how many shareholders in the company, and your working experiences as well as how much of money you invest into the company, etc. However, in general speaking, if you are a majority shareholder, you should apply for investment visa.
No. If you are not a permanent resident in Hong Kong, you cannot apply dependant visas for your parents. If you have an exceptional reason, Immigration will consider to grant prolonged visas for your parents.
Yes, your son can apply a dependant visa if your son is under age 18. Your current husband will become his sponsor for a dependant visa.
No. Under the current Immigration policy, if you already got a right of abode in Hong Kong, you are treated as a“local” person, you can’t apply a dependant visa for your mainland Chinese wife in Hong Kong. She has to apply a single permit from mainland instead. It will take much longer time to get a single permit than a dependant visa.
Yes. But you have to submit some supporting documents showing that your ex-husband has no objection for you to bring your child to live abroad and you are the guardian of your child in the relevant divorce paper.
No. It is because your husband is your sponsor based on your marriage relation. If you want to continue staying in Hong Kong, you have to get a job and change your current dependant visa to employment visa.
Yes, as long as you get the formal adoption papers from the government of said developing country showing that you are the legal guardian.
No. Unfortunately Hong Kong government does not accept a same gender marriage. The same gender spouse may need to apply a separate employment visa.
Its best to call the immigration officer to check your extension application status. Under normal circumstances, you are allowed to stay in Hong Kong until the extension application is approved even your current visa is expired.
No. You have to cancel the working holiday visa first and then apply an employment visa overseas.
You may consider applying a visa under Quality Migration Scheme. Once your application is approved, you will be granted a one year visa which can allow you to look for a job and settle in Hong Kong.
No. Immigration grants you a training visa on the ground that you come to Hong Kong to receive training and your HK office has to ensure you will return back to your home country when you finish your training. Thus, you have to cancel your training visa first and apply your employment visa overseas.
No. All employment visa applications must be sponsored by a local sponsor company which should be registered in Hong Kong as legal entities. Your US company may register a local company or a branch or a representative office in Hong Kong in order to support your employment visa application
No, all employment visa applications must be sponsored by a local sponsor company whom you will be engaged with them as a full time employee.
Yes. However, you have to get a consent from Immigration Department before taking up your part-time employment or engaging in a side business.
No. An employment visa is specific to the employer / sponsor company who provided support for the initial application. If you wish to change employers, you must apply for a change of sponsorship before taking up employment with your new employer. It is illegal to work for another company before you have completed this process.
If you get the approval of any kinds of visa for more than 6-month period except visitor visa or prolonged visitor visa, you are eligible to apply for HKID card. HKID card is an identification of your status in Hong Kong and you are required to bring with you at all times in Hong Kong.
No. There is no restriction for foreigners to register a company in Hong Kong. However, if the company owner(s) intend to station and work in Hong Kong, they need to apply for employment/investment visas.
Your de facto spouse cannot apply for a dependant visa as a marriage certificate is required for a spouse dependant visa application. However, your de facto spouse can apply for prolonged visitor visa which allows your de facto spouse to stay with you in Hong Kong. As long as your child has a birth certificate which testifies you are a parent of your child, your child can apply for a dependant visa.
Generally speaking, 4-6 weeks from the date of last submission. The exception if right of abode applications, which take 6-12 weeks. Individual processing times can vary, according to the background of the applicant, the sponsor company and the timely submission of all documentation.
Its best to call the immigration officer to check your extension application status. Under normal circumstances, you are allowed to stay in Hong Kong until the extension application is approved even your current visa is expired.
No. You have to cancel the working holiday visa first and then apply an employment visa overseas.
You may consider applying a visa under Quality Migration Scheme. Once your application is approved, you will be granted a one year visa which can allow you to look for a job and settle in Hong Kong.
No. Immigration grants you a training visa on the ground that you come to Hong Kong to receive training and your HK office has to ensure you will return back to your home country when you finish your training. Thus, you have to cancel your training visa first and apply your employment visa overseas.
No. All employment visa applications must be sponsored by a local sponsor company which should be registered in Hong Kong as legal entities. Your US company may register a local company or a branch or a representative office in Hong Kong in order to support your employment visa application
No, all employment visa applications must be sponsored by a local sponsor company whom you will be engaged with them as a full time employee.
Yes. However, you have to get a consent from Immigration Department before taking up your part-time employment or engaging in a side business.
No. An employment visa is specific to the employer / sponsor company who provided support for the initial application. If you wish to change employers, you must apply for a change of sponsorship before taking up employment with your new employer. It is illegal to work for another company before you have completed this process.
Generally speaking, 4-6 weeks from the date of last submission. The exception if right of abode applications, which take 6-12 weeks. Individual processing times can vary, according to the background of the applicant, the sponsor company and the timely submission of all documentation.
No. If you are not a permanent resident in Hong Kong, you cannot apply dependant visas for your parents. If you have an exceptional reason, Immigration will consider to grant prolonged visas for your parents.
Yes, your son can apply a dependant visa if your son is under age 18. Your current husband will become his sponsor for a dependant visa.
No. Under the current Immigration policy, if you already got a right of abode in Hong Kong, you are treated as a“local” person, you can’t apply a dependant visa for your mainland Chinese wife in Hong Kong. She has to apply a single permit from mainland instead. It will take much longer time to get a single permit than a dependant visa.
Yes. But you have to submit some supporting documents showing that your ex-husband has no objection for you to bring your child to live abroad and you are the guardian of your child in the relevant divorce paper.
No. It is because your husband is your sponsor based on your marriage relation. If you want to continue staying in Hong Kong, you have to get a job and change your current dependant visa to employment visa.
Yes, as long as you get the formal adoption papers from the government of said developing country showing that you are the legal guardian.
No. Unfortunately Hong Kong government does not accept a same gender marriage. The same gender spouse may need to apply a separate employment visa.
Your de facto spouse cannot apply for a dependant visa as a marriage certificate is required for a spouse dependant visa application. However, your de facto spouse can apply for prolonged visitor visa which allows your de facto spouse to stay with you in Hong Kong. As long as your child has a birth certificate which testifies you are a parent of your child, your child can apply for a dependant visa.
There is no freelancer work visa offered in Hong Kong. You may consider setting a new Hong Kong company and apply an investment visa.
Yes, possible. However, you have to show Immigration that your HK business has potential to grow and to hire local staff and to rent an office space in one year time.
There is no minimum money requirement for investment visa application. However, you should show Immigration Department that your company will enhance the economy of Hong Kong in terms of hiring local people.
It depends on several factors: how many shares you own in the company, how many shareholders in the company, and your working experiences as well as how much of money you invest into the company, etc. However, in general speaking, if you are a majority shareholder, you should apply for investment visa.
No. There is no restriction for foreigners to register a company in Hong Kong. However, if the company owner(s) intend to station and work in Hong Kong, they need to apply for employment/investment visas.
Having a HKID card doesn’t mean that she is able to work in Hong Kong. You may request her to show you the valid visa in her passport. If you are still doubt on it, you may contact us for clarification – it is free!
No. You can only hire a person, who is holding a working holiday visa, for a maximum period of three months.
We have the professional knowledge and experience in formulating arguing strategies which will lead to your success in getting your visa in a time and cost efficient manner. You cannot afford to be rejected by Immigration as it will be much more difficult for you to reapply for a visa in the future.If there is any immigration issues in Hong Kong that you wish to discuss further or need clarification on, please do not hesitate to contact us, our professional consultants are always happy to help and provide an initial consultation free of charge.
If you get the approval of any kinds of visa for more than 6-month period except visitor visa or prolonged visitor visa, you are eligible to apply for HKID card. HKID card is an identification of your status in Hong Kong and you are required to bring with you at all times in Hong Kong.
Still Got Questions?

Please complete the following section and we will contact you within 24 hours.


Testimonials

Client References

Chris and Bonnie at Prism have been an absolute pleasure to work with. They clearly explained the application process, assisted in drafting necessary documents and were always available to address any questions or concerns. We couldn't have asked for better consultants.

testimonial 1
Cinar, Karazona

Director, Organic Modernism Limited


Prism Visas https://www.prismvisas.com/images/prismvisaslogo.jpg $
14/F, Tung Wai Commercial Building, 109-111 Gloucester Road, WanChai Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Phone: +852 3464 5200

Free Assessment

Connect with Prism